Prairie Sunday Programs June 2003 to May 2004

DatePresentersTopicEndnotes
June 1, 2003Allison Kent"The UUSC Promotes Human Rights in Latin America"
June 8Mary MullenSummer Reading: Book Reviews
June 15Rev. Gordon Gibson"Small Acts of Great Courage"
June 22Warren Hagstrom and Doleta ChapruSummer Outdoor Service at Picnic PointIn
June 29J. Baird Callicott"Nature as God in Contemporary and Ancient Religions"L1
July 6 Independence Day Picnic at Hoyt ParkIn
July 13Sarah Lord, Pat Watkins, Nancy Schraufnagel"Excited about the UUA"
July 20Fran Zell"First Fiction: the Joy, the Pain, the Terror"
July27Mary Somers"Raising Cain, Raising UUs," four congregation program in Sauk City
August 3Judy Skog"Chakra 2: Emotions, water, fluidity, pleasure"
August 10John Imes"Wisconsin Environmental Initiative - Green Buildings"
August 17Dan Proud and Doleta Chapru"A Musical Celebration of Animals," Prairie MusiciansIn
August 24Susan Urban"A Day in the Life," a program on the Beatles and UUs
August 31 Canoes, kayaks, and picnic at Wingra ParkIn
Sep. 7Barbara Chatterton and Kristi Sprague-KlepzigIngathering and Sharing the Waters, welcoming the new church yearIn
Sep.14 RETREAT AT BETHEL HORIZONSIn
Sep.21Rev. Nels Oas"Emerson is 200"
Sep.28 Potluck and 2 p.m. program at the Unitarian Congregation of Rock County, Janesville
Oct. 5Al Nettleton"The Living Tradition I", looking at the UU-HymnalL2
Oct.12Amy Owen"Beginning the Journey of Healing"L3
Oct. 19Jerry Beuer"When Good Things Happen to Bad People"
Oct. 26Orange Schroeder"All Souls' Observance"
Nov. 2Jani Koester"Our Homeless Children"
Nov. 9Rose and Trevor Stephenson"Portrayal of Susan B. Anthony," with historical keyboard music
Nov. 23Arthur Thexton"Death by Legislation"
Nov. 30Tyson Foods employees"Tyson Workers Explain the Strike: An Intergenerational Program on Social Justice" Thanksgiving Service and PotluckIn
Dec. 7Amy Owen"Choosing Transformation," second in her series on healingL3
Dec. 14Warren Hagstrom"Mozart: Life and Music"
Dec. 21Erin BoschSymbol Tree Intergenerational ServiceIn
Dec. 28Brian Kuzdas and Rachel LongIntergenerational Game DayIn
2004
Jan. 4, 2004Robin Proud"Winter Reading"
Jan. 11Amy Owen"Deepening the Journey of Healing"L3
Jan. 18Kathy Converse"UU Scientists-Rachel Carson and Eugene Odum"
Jan. 25Al Nettleton"The Living Tradition II"L2
Feb. 1Rick Ruecking"Ancient Passions, Strange and High"
Feb. 8Sarah Lord"Criminal Injustice: A UU Approach to the Crisis"
Feb. 15RE Committee"Gifts from the Heart," Intergenerational ProgramIn
Feb. 22Cindy Haq"The Health of Women and Children in Afghanistan"Tp mp3
Feb. 29Al Nettleton"The Living Tradition III"L2 Tp
March 7Richard Beilfuss"Reconstructing Eden: Hope for the Iraqi Marshland"
March 14Randy Converse (for Pat Cautley), Bob Reuschlein, and Warren Hagstrom"Strengthening the United Nations: Firsthand Stories from Prairie Members"
March 21Bob Lawrence"Is the World Threatened by Islam?"L4
March 28Marcia Johnson"A Celebration of Spring in Prose, Poetry, Music, and Art"
April 4Rev. Sarah Oelberg"Reasonable Religion"Tr
April 11Judy Skog"Spring Renewal of Meditation"
April 18RE CommitteeIntergenerational Earth DayIn
April 25Robert Martin (former EPA Ombudsman)"Rollback of Environmental Laws"Tp mp3
May 2Pat Watkins"Caged Bird: Slavery in the Modern World"
May 9Bob Lawrence"Is My World Threatened by Islam?"L4
May 16Andy Somers"Give Me Your Tired... But Not Yet!"
May 23RE CommitteeTransitional ProgramTp
May 30 Memorial Day Picnic at the BriggsTp

In = intergenerational service or activity
L1 = lay ministry - John Lewis
L2 = lay ministry - Al Nettleton
L3 = lay ministry - Amy Owen
L4 = lay ministry - Bob Lawrence
mp3 = online audio file of speaker portion of service available
Tp = audio cassette of entire service available
Tr = online transcript available