Prairie Sunday Programs June 2005 to May 2006

DatePresentersTopicEndnotes
June 12, 2005Galen and Rose SmithIdeas for Summer Reading 
June 19Dorothy KrauseSummer Solstice at Picnic Point 
June 26Peggy Haack and Cindy Rudd"And So, How Are the Children?" 
July 3Galen and Rose SmithIndependence Day Picnic at the home of Galen and Rose SmithIn
July 10"UU Team Trivia" intergenerational serviceIn
July 17Rev. Sarah Oelberg"Spirituality Without God" 
July 24Sarah Lord, Patty Stockdale and Mary Mullen"Inspired by General Assembly" 
July 31 Five congregation program in Sauk City 
August 7Dan Proud and Mike BriggsFolk Music 
August 14Susan Urban"Mist Around the Bend"Tp
August 21Rev. Jody WheldenCitizenship, Politics, & Liberal ReligionTr
August 28Sarah Lord"The Crisis in Darfur: Through a UU Lens" 
Sept. 4  Picnic at Wingra Park 
Sept. 11Barbara ChattertonIngathering 
Sept. 16-18 Annual Retreat at Bethel Horizons 
Sept. 25Penny Andrews"Being Called to Greater Intimacy with Our Earth" 
Oct. 2Bob Reuschlein"Social Decay of Empire" 
Oct. 9Mary Mullen"Gaylord Nelson, Not a Unitarian, But...."Tr
Oct. 16Rev. Jody Whelden"The Language and Practice of Reverence"Tr
Oct. 23Pat WatkinsUN Sunday: The Millenium Development Project  
Oct. 30Ruth CaldenDay of the Dead 
Nov. 6Thomas Hoeppner"The Ethical Humanist Society: A Passion for Life with a Blend of Reason, Compassion and Commitment" 
Nov. 13Will WilliamsVietnam to Iraq - Veterans for Peace 
Nov. 20Rev. Jody Whelden"Our Blessings Apparent or Not"Tr
Nov. 27Mary Mullen, Galen Smith, Bob RadfordThanksgiving (Intergenerational)In
Dec. 4Bob Reuschlein"Jesus and Empire"Tr
Dec. 11Rev. Jody Whelden"Lighting Our Lives with Hope: The Christmas Message"Tr
Dec. 18Erin BoschSymbol Tree/Santa Lucia 
Dec. 25Barbara ChattertonChristmas (Vesper Service) 
2006
Jan. 1, 2006Prairie youthIntergenerational New Year's Day program 
Jan. 8Steve Vorass"Evangelical Christian Casserole" 
Jan. 15Rev. Jody Whelden"Religious Humanism: A UU Bloodline" 
Jan. 22Rev. Margo Peterson"Christianity from a Lutheran Perspective"L1 Tp
Jan. 29Dr. Frank Morales"Introduction to Hinduism"L1 Tp
Feb. 5Steve Vorass"God's Shadow: The Archetypes of Antichrist and Apocalypse,"Tp
Feb. 12The RE programValentine's Day Intergenerational Service 
Feb. 19Rev. Jody Whelden"The Choice to Love: The Journey of the Soul" 
Feb. 26Pat Watkins"The History of a Black Family" 
March 5Lisa Glueck"Buddhism - Touching the Earth"L1
March 12Cindy Haq"Spirituality and Health in Uganda" 
March 19Rev. Jody Whelden"Building Your Own Theology: The UU's Journey" 
March 26Rita Adair"Working in the Trenches" 
April 2Erin Bosch"I Gotta Crow" 
April 9Rabbi Jonathan Biatch"God, Torah, and Israel"L1 Tp
April 16Rev. Jody Whelden"The Wilderness Requirement for Change: Easter, Passover and the State of the Congregation"
April 23
Earth Day Intergenerational Program
April 30Dr. Satwant Dhillon"Sikkhism: a Universal Religion"L1
May 7Marina Drake"My Action Is My Refuge: Hurricane Animal Rescue Work"
May 14Rebecca Malke-Eligenti"UUism and the World's Big Religions"
May 21Erin Bosch and Rachel LongTransition Sunday
May 28Rev. Jody Whelden"A Century of Regime Change and What We Can Do About It"

In = intergenerational service or activity
L1=Rachel Long and Rebecca Malke-Eligenti's lay ministry - Religions in America - Know Your Neighbors
Tp=audio cassette available
Tr=online transcript available